Red tapered Cabe Rawit peppers with one sliced pod

KnowThePepper

Hot

Cabe Rawit

Scoville Heat Units
50,000–100,000 SHU
Species
C. frutescens
Origin
Indonesia
6-40x
vs Jalapeño
Quick Summary

Cabe rawit is Indonesia's everyday fire pepper - a small, tapered C. frutescens chile measuring 50,000-100,000 SHU that anchors the flavor of countless Southeast Asian dishes. Sharp, bright, and intensely hot, it sits comfortably in the extra-hot heat category alongside Thai chilies and bird's eye varieties. At roughly 20x hotter than a jalapeño, this little chile demands respect.

Heat
50K–100K SHU
Flavor
sharp and bright
Origin
Indonesia
  • Species: C. frutescens
  • Heat tier: Hot (10K-100K SHU)
  • Comparison: 6-40x hotter than a jalapeño, depending on where the jalapeño falls in its 2,500-8,000 SHU range

What is Cabe Rawit?

In Indonesian kitchens, cabe rawit is not a specialty ingredient - it is a staple. Markets sell it by the kilogram. Home cooks measure it by the handful. The name translates loosely to 'small chili,' but the heat it delivers is anything but minor.

Ranging from 50,000 to 100,000 SHU, cabe rawit belongs to C. frutescens peppers - the same species as Tabasco peppers - which explains its characteristic sharp, almost acidic brightness. The heat arrives fast and concentrates at the front of the mouth before spreading.

The pods are small and tapered, typically 1-3 cm long, ripening from green through yellow and orange to red. Each color stage carries a slightly different flavor intensity, with red pods delivering the fullest heat. Green cabe rawit appears frequently in sambal and stir-fries where a fresher, grassier note is preferred.

For context, cabe rawit runs hotter than the thick-walled, intensely hot rocoto at its lower range, and matches the upper ceiling of many Southeast Asian chiles. The Indonesian pepper tradition built around this variety reflects centuries of cultivation across Java, Bali, and Sumatra, where it became inseparable from the national palate.

History & Origin of Cabe Rawit

Indonesia's chili history begins with Portuguese traders who introduced Capsicum to the archipelago in the 16th century. Within generations, local cultivation had adapted these New World plants to tropical growing conditions, selecting for smaller, hotter pods suited to the humid climate.

Cabe rawit emerged as the dominant small-format chile across the Indonesian islands. Its C. frutescens botanical family thrives in tropical heat and humidity, producing prolific harvests year-round - a practical advantage in a region where chiles appear in nearly every meal.

By the 19th century, cabe rawit had become so embedded in Indonesian cuisine that Dutch colonial records noted its widespread cultivation. Today it remains the backbone of sambal production, with Indonesia consuming an estimated 3 million tons of fresh chilies annually, cabe rawit accounting for a significant share.

How Hot is Cabe Rawit? Heat Level & Flavor

The Cabe Rawit delivers 50K–100K Scoville Heat Units, placing it in the Hot tier (10K-100K SHU). That makes it roughly 6-40x hotter than a jalapeño, depending on where the jalapeño falls in its 2,500-8,000 SHU range.

Heat Position on the Scoville Scale
0 SHU 3,200,000+ SHU

Flavor notes: sharp and bright.

sharp bright C. frutescens
Cabe Rawit chilies crushed in a stone mortar for sambal

Cabe Rawit Nutrition Facts & Serving Context

40
Calories
per 100g
216 mg
Vitamin C
240% DV
1,170 IU
Vitamin A
39% DV
High
Capsaicin
capsaicinoids

Like most hot chilies, cabe rawit delivers meaningful nutrition in small quantities. A 100g serving provides roughly 40 calories, significant vitamin C (often exceeding 100mg, well above daily requirements), and useful amounts of vitamin A and vitamin B6.

Capsaicin - the compound responsible for the heat - has been studied for anti-inflammatory and metabolic effects. The TRPV1 receptor response that capsaicin triggers is detailed in how capsaicin interacts with heat receptors at the molecular level.

The bright red color indicates high beta-carotene content. Green pods contain less carotenoid but similar capsaicin levels.

For Cabe Rawit, a 100g serving of fresh pods provides approximately 20-40 calories, notable vitamin C (often 80-150% of daily value), and small amounts of vitamin B6, potassium, and folate. The extreme 50,000-100,000 SHU capsaicin load means a 100g serving contains far more capsaicin than most people would consume - a small fraction of a pod is typical. Capsaicin concentrates in the placenta (white inner membrane), not the seeds. These peppers fall in the superhot category on the Scoville scale. For the full mechanism of capsaicin and heat perception, see how capsaicin activates TRPV1 receptors.

Best Ways to Cook with Cabe Rawit Peppers

Sauces & Salsas
Blend fresh into hot sauce, salsa, or marinades.
Grilled & Roasted
Char over flame for smoky depth and mellowed heat.
Stir-Fry & Sauté
Slice thin and toss into woks and skillets.
Pickled & Fermented
Quick pickle in vinegar for tangy, crunchy heat.

Sambal is the obvious starting point. Cabe rawit forms the heat base for dozens of sambal varieties - sambal matah, sambal terasi, sambal ijo - each built around the pepper's sharp brightness rather than deep, smoky complexity. The raw preparation in sambal matah showcases its clean, almost citrusy edge.

Beyond sambal, cabe rawit appears whole in soups and braised dishes like soto and opor ayam, where it slowly releases heat into the broth without fully breaking down. Cooks who want controlled heat leave the pods whole; those who want maximum fire crush or slice them first.

From Our Kitchen

For applications outside Indonesian cooking, cabe rawit substitutes well anywhere you'd use bird's eye chilies. The Thai dragon's culinary versatility in stir-fries and curry pastes translates directly - cabe rawit handles those same applications with comparable intensity.

Dried cabe rawit adds concentrated heat to spice blends and long-cooked sauces. The drying process mellows the sharpness slightly while intensifying the underlying heat. For guidance on incorporating high-heat Southeast Asian chilies into other traditions, practical guidance on peppers in Mexican cooking offers useful technique crossovers around heat management and acid balancing.

Where to Buy Cabe Rawit & How to Store

Fresh cabe rawit appears in Asian grocery stores and international markets, usually labeled as 'bird's eye chili' or simply 'Thai chili' in Western markets - functionally interchangeable for most recipes. Look for firm, glossy pods without soft spots or wrinkling.

Refrigerate fresh pods in a paper bag inside a plastic bag - this setup lasts 1-2 weeks. For longer storage, freeze whole pods without blanching; they retain heat and flavor well for 6 months.

Dried cabe rawit stores in an airtight container away from light for up to 1 year. When buying dried, check that pods are pliable rather than brittle - over-dried pods lose volatile aromatics.

For comparison shopping, the peach-toned, visually striking appearance of the Sugar Rush variety at the same heat level offers an interesting alternative when fresh cabe rawit is unavailable.

Fresh Cabe Rawit keep 1-2 weeks refrigerated, stored unwashed in a paper bag inside the crisper drawer. Washing before storage traps moisture and accelerates mold. For longer storage, freeze whole pods without blanching - they retain full heat and flavor for up to 6 months and thaw ready for cooked dishes. Use nitrile gloves when handling cut pods in quantity.

For Cabe Rawit, dried or powdered forms last 1-2 years in an airtight container away from light and heat. Whole dried pods last longer than pre-ground powder.

What to Look For
  • Firm pods with taut skin and consistent color
  • Should feel heavy relative to size
  • Minor stem cracks (“corking”) are normal
  • Avoid anything soft, shriveled, or with dark wet spots
How to Store
  • Fresh: Unwashed, paper bag, crisper drawer - 1 to 2 weeks
  • Frozen: Wash, dry, freeze whole on sheet pan, then bag - 6+ months
  • Dried: Airtight container away from light - up to 1 year
Frozen peppers soften in texture. Best for cooking, not raw use.

Best Cabe Rawit Substitutes & Alternatives

If you need to replace cabe rawit, start with peppers that keep the same job in the dish. Gochugaru is the closest match in this set at 2K–10K SHU.

Our top pick: Gochugaru (2K–10K SHU). The heat level is close enough for a direct swap in salsas, sauces, and stir-fries. Flavor leans smoky and sweet, so the taste will shift a bit - but the overall heat stays in the same range.

1
Gochugaru
2K–10K SHU · Korea
Smoky and sweet flavor profile · milder, use more
Hot
2
Aleppo Pepper
10K SHU · Syria
Fruity, tart, sweet-hot, lightly earthy flavor profile · milder, use more
Hot
3
Urfa Biber
5K–10K SHU · Turkey
Smoky and earthy flavor profile · milder, use more
Hot
4
Isot Pepper
5K–10K SHU · Turkey
Smoky and earthy flavor profile · milder, use more
Hot
5
Lumbre Pepper
9K–10K SHU · New Mexico, USA
Milder, use more
Hot

How to Grow Cabe Rawit Peppers

Cabe rawit grows as a perennial in tropical climates and an annual in temperate zones. Starting seeds indoors 8-10 weeks before last frost gives the long growing season these plants need - germination takes 10-21 days at soil temperatures above 27°C (80°F).

The plants are compact, reaching 60-90 cm tall, and genuinely productive. A single established plant can yield hundreds of pods across a season. They prefer well-drained soil with consistent moisture and struggle in waterlogged conditions.

Compared to the slow-ripening, thick-fruited characteristics of certain high-altitude varieties, cabe rawit is relatively fast to first harvest - roughly 75-90 days from transplant. Full sun is non-negotiable; less than 6 hours daily noticeably reduces pod set.

In containers, a 5-gallon pot works adequately, though larger containers produce better yields. Feed with a low-nitrogen fertilizer once flowering begins - too much nitrogen pushes leaf growth at the expense of pods. The plants respond well to light pruning to encourage branching and heavier fruit set.

Fact-Checked & Expert Reviewed
Editorial Standards: All SHU numbers verified against published research or lab results. Growing tips field-tested across multiple climate zones. Culinary uses tested in professional kitchen settings.
Review Process: Written by Marco Castillo (Founder & Lead Reviewer) , reviewed by Karen Liu (Lead Fact-Checker & Science Editor) . Last updated June 26, 2026.

Cabe Rawit FAQ

Cabe rawit measures 50,000-100,000 SHU, placing it roughly 20 times hotter than a jalapeño and in the same heat bracket as Thai bird's eye chilies. You can check where it sits on the full Scoville ranking and classification system for broader context.

Yes - Thai chilies and cabe rawit are nearly identical in heat level and flavor profile, making them direct substitutes at a 1:1 ratio. The bright, sharp heat of a Thai chili mirrors cabe rawit closely enough that most dishes will be indistinguishable.

The flavor is sharp and bright with a slight acidic edge - noticeably different from the earthier, fruitier notes in chilies like the mildly sweet, fruity warmth of aji amarillo. That brightness is what makes it ideal for fresh sambals where clean heat is the goal.

They are closely related - both belong to C. frutescens and share nearly identical SHU ranges - but cabe rawit specifically refers to Indonesian-grown varieties with slight regional differences in pod size and flavor intensity. The distinction matters more botanically than culinarily.

Start seeds indoors 8-10 weeks before last frost and transplant after all cold risk has passed - the plants need consistent warmth above 18°C (65°F) to thrive. For detailed transplanting and indoor starting technique, the pepper-growing guide covering seedling stages covers the full process. The wild, small-podded intensity of chiltepin grows under similar warm conditions if you want a comparison variety.

Sources & References

Species classification: C. frutescens - based on published botanical taxonomy.

KL
Fact-checked by Karen Liu
Research Contributor
SHU Verified
Sources Cited
Expert Reviewed
Browse All Peppers More Hot Peppers Substitute Finder